Stamboom Kempin Finken » Ebalus van Roucy (± 990-± 1033)

Personal data Ebalus van Roucy 

Source 1

Ancestors (and descendant) of Ebalus van Roucy

Ebalus van Roucy
± 990-± 1033


Adelaide van Roucy
1020-± 1062

Household of Ebalus van Roucy

He is married to Beatrix van Henegouwen.

.


Child(ren):

  1. Adelaide van Roucy  1020-± 1062 


Notes about Ebalus van Roucy

EBLES (-11 May 1033). The Genealogiciæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Lebaldus de Malla et…Iveta comitissa de Retest" as brother and sister of "Ebalus de Roceio"[389]. Comte de Roucy 997. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines records the succession in 1023 as archbishop of Reims of "Ebalus qui fuit comes de Roseio"[390]. Archbishop of Reims 1021. Moranvillé casts doubt on the co-identity of Ebles Comte de Roucy with Ebles Archbishop of Reims[391]. He deems significant that Alberic uses “Roseio” in the passage cited above, whereas in all other passages in which he refers to the Roucy family he uses “Roceio”. He also cites two sources which report the appointment of the new archbishop but make no reference to his reported Roucy origin. Firstly, a letter of Fulbert Bishop of Chartres addressed to Guy Bishop of Soissons dated 1021[392], and secondly Hariulf’s Chronicle of Saint-Riquier[393]. Both these sources refer only briefly to the archbishop, without any description of his background, so the absence of any reference in them to his antecedents would not be surprising. As for the difference in spelling Roseio/Roceio, this could be explained by a simple mistake or transcription error. In any case, no reference has been found to any “comte de Roussy/Rousy”, as opposed to Roucy, at that time. It is correct that there are numerous examples of information in Alberic which is disproved by other primary sources. However, they are far outnumbered by cases in which his information is corroborated, and are insufficient to conclude that Alberic should be assumed to be unreliable. The Annales Mosomagenses record the death in 1033 of “Oebalus Remorum archiepiscopus”[394]. The necrology of Reims records the death “V Id Mai” of “dominus Ebalus archiepiscopus” and his donation of “ecclesiam de Betignivilla”[395].

m (divorced before 1021) as her first husband, BEATRIX de Hainaut, daughter of REGINAR IV Comte de Hainaut & his wife Hedwige de France (after [996]-). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Beatricem" as daughter of "Rainero comiti de Hainaco" & his wife Hedwige, naming her husband "Ebalus de Roceio"[396]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis gives more details, naming "Beatricem" daughter of "Hadevidem…comitissam Hainonensium" and specifying that she married "Ebalus de Roceio, cuius frater fuit Lebaldus de Malla et soror Iveta comitissa de Roitest" and later "Manasses cui agnomen Calva-asina"[397]. She married secondly ([1021]) Manassès de Ramerupt "Calva-asina" [Montdidier].

Comte Ebles & his wife had two children:
ADELAIDE de Roucy ([1015/20]-1062)
HEDWIGE de Roucy (-1070 or after)

Bronnen:

[389] Genealogiæ Fuscniacenses 3, MGH SS XIII, p. 252.

[390] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1023, MGH SS XXIII, p. 782.

[391] Moranvillé ‘Origine de la maison de Roucy’ (1922), pp. 40-3.

[392] RHGF, Tome X, LII, p. 400.

[393] Chronici Centulensis, Liber IV, Caput III, Spicilegium (1723), Tome II, p. 332.

[394] Annales Mosomagenses, MGH SS III, p. 161.

[395] Varin (1844) Statuts, Vol. I, p. 80.

[396] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1031, MGH SS XXIII, p. 783.

[397] Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis 3 and 11, MGH SS XIII, pp. 252 and 254.

https://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/nfralaoncou.htm#EblesRoucydied1033

Do you have supplementary information, corrections or questions with regards to Ebalus van Roucy?
The author of this publication would love to hear from you!


Sources

  1. Foundation for Medieval Genealogy

Timeline Ebalus van Roucy

  This functionality is only available in Javascript supporting browsers.
Click on the names for more info. Symbols used: grootouders grandparents   ouders parents   broers-zussen brothers/sisters   kinderen children

About the surname Van Roucy


    

The publication Stamboom Kempin Finken has been compiled by (contact the author).
When copying data from this family tree, please include a reference to the origin:
Jan Kempin, "Stamboom Kempin Finken", database, Genealogy Online (https://www.genealogieonline.nl/stamboom-kempin-finken/I11454.php : accessed June 27, 2022), "Ebalus van Roucy (± 990-± 1033)".